Search

IGA Tournament Records

Posted by ian on May 30th, 2012

This page records the results of all the tournaments that have taken place in Ireland since the existence of the IGA. The player names should be displayed in “First name, Family Name” format, but if you spot an error, let us know.

Irish Championship
Year Champion Runner Up
2016 James Hutchinson Noel Mitchell
2015 Philippe Renaut James Hutchinson
2014 James Hutchinson Roman Pszonka
2013 Noel Mitchell Roman Pszonka
2012 Roman Pszonka James Hutchinson
2011 James Hutchinson Ian Davis
2010 Ian Davis James Hutchinson
2009 Ian Davis Claas Roever
2008 Claas Roever Noel Mitchell
2007 Ian Davis Steve Flinter
2006 Noel Mitchell Steve Flinter
2005 Noel Mitchell Steve Flinter
2004 Noel Mitchell Steve Flinter
2003 Noel Mitchell Steve Flinter
2002 Noel Mitchell Steve Flinter
2001 Noel Mitchell Steve Flinter
2000 Steve Flinter Noel Mitchell
1999 Noel Mitchell Steve Flinter
1998 Noel Mitchell Steve Flinter
1997 Noel Mitchell Steve Flinter
1996 Noel Mitchell Paul Donnelly
1995 Steve Flinter Noel Mitchell
1994 Noel Mitchell John Gibson
1993 Noel Mitchell Bernard Palmer
1992 Noel Mitchell
1991 Noel Mitchell Damien Lynch
1990 Noel Mitchell Paul Eustace*

*In 1990 the event was part of the Irish Open. There is some uncertainty with the early championships as to which year they should be assigned, since the event overlaps years.

Irish Open Confucius Cup
Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion
1990 Isao Toshima 2001 Gerry Mills 2012 Mero Csaba
1991 David Phillips 2002 Toby Manning 2013 Mero Csaba
1992 Taro Matsumoto 2003 Marco Firnhaber 2014 Fan Hui
1993 Gerry Mills 2004 Toshio Nishimura 2015 Young-Sam Kim
1994 Tony Goddard 2005 Yung Chen 2016 MinGyu Oh
1995 Matthew Macfadyen 2006 In Seong Hwang
1996 Shutai Zhang 2007 DK Kim
1997 Matthew Macfadyen 2008 Seok Bin Cho
1998 Matthew Macfadyen 2009 In Seong Hwang
1999 Matthew Macfadyen 2010 Ondrej Silt
2000 Richard Hunter 2011 Antti Tormanen, Wei Wang
Irish Rapid
Year Champion
2016 Piotr Gawron
2015 Chi-Min Oh
2014 Karol Janyst
2013 Yuanbo Zhang
2012 Julien Renaud
2011 Ian Davis
2010 Edwin Brady
2009 Chi-Min Oh
2008 Dylan Carter
2007 Roman Pszonka
2006 Ian Davis
2005 Tony Atkins
2004 Dan Gilder
2003 Marco Firnhaber
2002 Tony Atkins
2001 Cornel Burzo
2000 Masaru Konoogai
1999 Ruud Stoelman
1998 Cristoph Gerlach
1997 Des Cann
1996 Colin Adams

Club events are as follows

Belfast Open
Year Champion
2015 Karl Irwin
2014 Ngoc-Trang Cao
2013 Tiberiu Gociu
2012 Laurens Spijker
2011 Andrew Simons
2010 David Phillips
2009 Matthew Crosby
2008 Daniel Paraschiv, Yohei Negi
2007 Ian Davis
1992 Tony Goddard
UCC Open
Year Champion
2015 Geoffrey Crespino
2014 Philippe Renaut
2013 Kim Ouweleen
2012 Kim Ouweleen
2011 Kim Ouweleen
2010 Willem-Koen Pomstra
Nov 2009 Wei Wang
Jan 2009 Wei Wang
2008 Wei Wang
Galway Open
Year Champion
2015 Philippe Renaut
2014 Marie Julien
2013 Justyna Kleczar
2012 Kim Ouweleen
2011 Justyna Kleczar
2008 Lukasz Blek

 

Ulster Championship
Year Champion Runner Up
2016 James Hutchinson Tiberiu Gociu
2015 James Hutchinson Roger Clarke
2014 James Hutchinson Tiberiu Gociu

 

Irish Handicap
Year Champion
2003 Roger Daniel
2002 Cian Synnott
2001 Yoshiyuki Uemura
2000 Des Cann
1999 Ruud Stoelmann
1998 Scott Hopkins
1997 Noel Mitchell
1995 Tony Goddard
1994 Mark Ivey
1993 David Wickham
1992 John Gibson

 

Irish Ladder Tournament
Year Champion
2014 Philippe Renaut
2013 James Hutchinson
2012 James Hutchinson
2011 Roman Pszonka
2010 Colin MacSweeny
2009 Tong Yu Cao
2008 Tong Yu Cao

Miscellaneous Events

The following are irregular events, or online competitions, that have been run

  • Irish Women’s Championship
    • 1992 Naomi Gibson
    • 2015 Carol Doyle
  • Irish Online Championship
    • 2008 Claas Roever
  • Irish Interprovincials
    • 2015 Connaught
    • 2011 Ulster
    • 2010 Connaught
    • 2009 Connaught
  • Becks – Pembroke Tournament
    • 2007 Michael Thai